Thank You!
For helping to make our 2023 festival a huge success.
We truly appreciate all of your support and couldn't have done it without you.
AJS Law
Benny’s Restaurant & Catering Services
Brandon Lions Club
Brandon Source for Sports
Canadian Ukrainian Men’s Club
Chez Angela
Cobblestone Freeway Tours
Forever Photo Memories
Fusion Credit Union
Guild Insurance
Heritage Coop
Leons Furniture
Maple Leaf Foods
McCarty Construction
McDonalds
Pinnacle Event Rentals
Pirouette Active Wear
Pizza Hut
Prairie Mobile Communications
Royal Canadian Legion
Rusalka Dance Ensemble
Sharla George Photography
Shevchenko Foundation
Sobeys
Sports Chek
Svitoch Ukrainian Export/Import
T-Birds
TD Bank
Terry Tratch
The UPS Store
Trident Films
Tundra Oil & Gas
Ukrainian-Canadian Association Tryzub
Ukreations by Nikoli the Ukrainian Guy
Vincent Massey High School - Media Arts
Western Manitoba Centennial Auditorium
Westman Communications Group
Westman Steel
****2024 Festival Dates: April 12 to 14****
****More Details to Come!!****
2023 Award Winners
Troyanda Millennium Merit Award - sponsored by AJS Law
Awarded to the club with the highest overall average. Must have a minimum of two dances to qualify. If there is a tie, the adjudicator will choose.
Zabutnyy Dance Company - 94.04% (average)
Best Junior Hopak (13 & under) - sponsored by Westman Communications Group
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 88% (silver)
Session 2J #8
Best Senior Hopak (14 & over) - sponsored by Sobeys
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 95% (gold)
Session 2K #9
Most Promising Individual (any age, any region) - sponsored by Westman Steel
Alysa Konanz – Zabutnyy Dance Company - 98% (platinum)
Session 1A #13 - Transcarpathian – Solo – Female: Age 16-18
Most Promising Group, Small or Large (any age, any region) - sponsored by Fusion Credit Union
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 94% (gold)
Session 2E # 8 - Polissia – Large Group – Mixed: Age 9-10
Best Solo Performance (12 & under, any region) - sponsored by TD Bank
Rider Gray - Yednist School of Ukrainian Dance - 96% (gold)
Session 3B #3 - Poltava - Solo: Age 6-8
Best Solo Performance (13 & over, any region) - sponsored by Brandon Source for Sports
Alysa Konanz - Zabutnyy Dance Company - 98% (platinum)
Session 1A #13 - Transcarpathian - Solo: Age 16-18
Best Duet (any region) - sponsored by Heritage Co-op
Lola Bulycz and Hendrix Bulycz - Benito Vesselli - 100% (platinum)
Session 3F #1 - Poltava - Duet: Age 5 & Under
Best Trio (any region) - sponsored by Westman Communications Group
Kemi Bulycz, Hendrix Bulycz, and Lola Bulycz - 98% (platinum)
Session 3B #5 - Poltava - Trio: Age 6-8
Highest Mark, Small Group (12 & under, any region) - sponsored by the Royal Canadian Legion
Yorkton Kalyna - 92% (gold)
Session 2B #6 - Polissia - Small Group - Mixed: Age 9-10
Highest Mark, Large Group (12 & under, any region) - sponsored by McCarty Construction
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 94% (gold)
Session 2E # 8 - Polissia – Large Group – Mixed: Age 9-10
Highest Mark, Small Group (13 & older, any region) - sponsored by Prairie Mobile Communications
Zabutnyy Dance Company - 99% (platinum)
Session 2H #13 - Open - Small Group - Female: Age 13-15
Highest Mark, Large Group (13 & older, any region) - sponsored by Guild Insurance
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 98% (platinum)
Session 1E #15 - Character - Large Group - Mixed: Age 19-29
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 98% (platinum)
Session 3E #6 - Polissia - Large Group - Mixed: Age 16-18
Highest Mark, Family Trophy - sponsored by the Canadian Ukrainian Men’s Club
Awarded to two or more dancers dancing in the same dance from the same immediate family.
Lola Bulycz and Hendrix Bulycz - Benito Vesselli - 100% (platinum)
Session 3F #1 - Poltava - Duet - Mixed: Age 5 & Under
Adjudicator’s Choice (12 & Under) - sponsored by the Shevchenko Foundation
Roblin Suzir'ja – 91% (gold)
Session 3G #5 - Poltava - Duet - Female: Age 9-10
Adjudicator’s Choice (13 & Older) - sponsored by the Brandon Lions Club
Zabutnyy Dance Company – 99% (platinum)
Session 2H #13 - Open - Small Group - Female: Age 13-15
Awarded to the club with the highest overall average. Must have a minimum of two dances to qualify. If there is a tie, the adjudicator will choose.
Zabutnyy Dance Company - 94.04% (average)
Best Junior Hopak (13 & under) - sponsored by Westman Communications Group
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 88% (silver)
Session 2J #8
Best Senior Hopak (14 & over) - sponsored by Sobeys
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 95% (gold)
Session 2K #9
Most Promising Individual (any age, any region) - sponsored by Westman Steel
Alysa Konanz – Zabutnyy Dance Company - 98% (platinum)
Session 1A #13 - Transcarpathian – Solo – Female: Age 16-18
Most Promising Group, Small or Large (any age, any region) - sponsored by Fusion Credit Union
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 94% (gold)
Session 2E # 8 - Polissia – Large Group – Mixed: Age 9-10
Best Solo Performance (12 & under, any region) - sponsored by TD Bank
Rider Gray - Yednist School of Ukrainian Dance - 96% (gold)
Session 3B #3 - Poltava - Solo: Age 6-8
Best Solo Performance (13 & over, any region) - sponsored by Brandon Source for Sports
Alysa Konanz - Zabutnyy Dance Company - 98% (platinum)
Session 1A #13 - Transcarpathian - Solo: Age 16-18
Best Duet (any region) - sponsored by Heritage Co-op
Lola Bulycz and Hendrix Bulycz - Benito Vesselli - 100% (platinum)
Session 3F #1 - Poltava - Duet: Age 5 & Under
Best Trio (any region) - sponsored by Westman Communications Group
Kemi Bulycz, Hendrix Bulycz, and Lola Bulycz - 98% (platinum)
Session 3B #5 - Poltava - Trio: Age 6-8
Highest Mark, Small Group (12 & under, any region) - sponsored by the Royal Canadian Legion
Yorkton Kalyna - 92% (gold)
Session 2B #6 - Polissia - Small Group - Mixed: Age 9-10
Highest Mark, Large Group (12 & under, any region) - sponsored by McCarty Construction
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 94% (gold)
Session 2E # 8 - Polissia – Large Group – Mixed: Age 9-10
Highest Mark, Small Group (13 & older, any region) - sponsored by Prairie Mobile Communications
Zabutnyy Dance Company - 99% (platinum)
Session 2H #13 - Open - Small Group - Female: Age 13-15
Highest Mark, Large Group (13 & older, any region) - sponsored by Guild Insurance
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 98% (platinum)
Session 1E #15 - Character - Large Group - Mixed: Age 19-29
Selo Ukrainian Dancers - 98% (platinum)
Session 3E #6 - Polissia - Large Group - Mixed: Age 16-18
Highest Mark, Family Trophy - sponsored by the Canadian Ukrainian Men’s Club
Awarded to two or more dancers dancing in the same dance from the same immediate family.
Lola Bulycz and Hendrix Bulycz - Benito Vesselli - 100% (platinum)
Session 3F #1 - Poltava - Duet - Mixed: Age 5 & Under
Adjudicator’s Choice (12 & Under) - sponsored by the Shevchenko Foundation
Roblin Suzir'ja – 91% (gold)
Session 3G #5 - Poltava - Duet - Female: Age 9-10
Adjudicator’s Choice (13 & Older) - sponsored by the Brandon Lions Club
Zabutnyy Dance Company – 99% (platinum)
Session 2H #13 - Open - Small Group - Female: Age 13-15